|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Adams, Abby An Uncommon Scold Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside 1994 067188526X First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Remainder 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall FIRST PRINTING, PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME SOILING, WRAPS HAVE SOME RUBBING, REMAINDER MARK ACROSS THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGE, COMPRESSION IMPRESSION OF BACK THAT GOES TO SEVERAL PAGES IN BACK Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Adams, Ansel The Print Contact Printing and Enlarging Basic Photo 3 Boston MA New York Graphic Society 1950 0821207180 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/fifth printing book is tight with no markings, front and back paste board has slight uniform glue bleeding, dj has some rubbing and soiling, edges have curling/creasing along with a few small tears Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Adams, Jane America and Its Cuisine New York, New York, U.S.A. Bdd Promotional Book Co 1990 0792452267 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall first edition book is tight with no markings, minor soiling to page edges, dj has some rubbing and a 2" tear at the head of spine and two small ones at base of spine, edges have some curling/creasing Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Adams, John D. When Mother Lets Us Carpenter New York Moffat, Yard & Company 1916 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall book is tight with no markings, number written on front paste down, page edges have some tanning and soiling, some foxing to blank pages, small xmas sticker on rear paste down, boards have some rubbing and soiling, small indentation along front top board edge Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
ADAMS, LEWIS M Webster's World Family Dictionary 1954 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Revised 1954, 4 volumes, Books are tight with no markings, contents in very good shape, page edges have some shelf soiling and tanning, boards have considerate rubbing, fraying along the edges, some soiling and staining, spine is faded, corners and edges have bumping, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS THE PONY EXPRESS NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall LEE J. AMES TWELFTH PRINTING. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. PAGE EDGES SLIGHTLY SOILED AND BROWNING. CORNERS AND EDGES SHOW SOME WEAR AND BUMPING. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins Grand-Father Stories New York Random House 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall book is tight with no markings, page edges have some soiling, dj has some rubbing and soiling, light soiling to board edges Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Adams, William The Old Man's Home London Rivingtons 1874 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall book is tight with a couple of pages with pencil markings, apparently a couple of pages were not seperated along the forefront and someone did not use care in seperating them, forefront edge of these seperations have some chipping, tearing along with part of a page still attached to a small section of the opposite page, none of the test is affected, hinges have some looseness from paper cracked along front and back hinge, boards have some rubbing and light soiling, gift inscription of first page Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
ADLER, MORTIMER J. AND WOLFF, PETER Six Great Ideas: Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Justice, Equality, Liberty Ideas We Judge By, Ideas We Act on New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1982 002500560X FIFTH PRINTING Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BOOK IS LIKE NEW TIGHTNESS WITH NO MARKINGS. SOME SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. HEAD, TAIL AND CORNERS SHOW SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING. DJ HAS SOME SOILING AND STAINING. EDGES HAVE SOME CURLING, CHIPPING AND SMALL TEARS. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Adobe Creative Team Adobe Golive Cs2 Classroom in a Book Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Adobe Pr 2006 0321321863 First Edition/First Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor rubbing to wraps, CD in sealed sleeve in rear of book, fine copy Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Adoff, Arnold Malcolm X Crowell 1970 0690514158 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, some rubbing and light soiling to wraps Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Aesop; Rice, Eve Once in a Wood: Ten Tales from Aesop Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Mulberry Books 1993 068812268X First Edition/First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some light soiling to page edges, wraps have some curling and creasing and light rubbing Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
AGEE, JAMES AGEE ON FILM NEW YORK McDOWELL, OBOLENSKY INC 1958 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TOMI UNGERER BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME SOILING AND STAINING WITH LIGHT TANNING, BOARDS HAVE RUBBING, CORNERS AND EDGES HAVE BUMPING AND RUBBING, SOME SOILING TO BOARDS SMALL RUBBING MARK ON FFEP TOP RIGHT Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Black Cat Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Mulberry Books 1993 0688126790 First Edition/First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor rubbing to wraps Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Aho, John A Clearing of Daisies Townsend, MA Townsend Harbor Press 1985 096136291x Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) book is tight with no markings, light soiling to page edges, great copy short inscription and authors signature on half title page Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Ahrendt, William R. Automatic Feedback Control New York McGraw Hill Book Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, some tanning and light soiling to page edges, boards have some rubbing and mild soiling, corners have some rubbing Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Ahuja, Savitri Savitri's Way to Perfect Fitness Through Hatha Yoga Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1979 0671240234 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover Very Good Good Remainder 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, black remainder on bottom page edge, board edges and corners have some bumping and rubbing, dj has rubbing and soiling, edges have curling/creasing along with some small tears on the edges, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
ALAN A. MCLEAN M.D., EDITOR TO WORK IS HUMAN: MENTAL HEALTH AND THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY NEW YORK The MacMillan Company 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) first edition/first printing book is tight AUTHOR INSCRIPTION OF FFEP. A FEW PAGES HAVE UNDERLINING ALONG WITH A FEW MARGIN NOTATIONS. SOME SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. HEAD, TAIL AND CORNERS HAVE SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING. BOARDS HAVE MINOR SOILING AND FADING ALONG THE EDGES. DJ IS NOT PRICE CLIPPED AND HAS SOME CURLING AND CREASING ALONG THE EDGES. SOME CHIPPING ALONG WITH A FEW MINOR TEARS ARE ON THE CORNERS AND EDGES. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Albert, David Z Quantum Mechanics and Experience Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1992 0674741129 First Edition/Second Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, dj has light rubbing, edges have curling/creasing along with a few small tears Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Indigo Dying E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2002 0425188280 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition uncorrected proof book is tight with no markings, minor rubbing to wraps Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Albert, Susan Wittig The Tale of Briar Bank New York Berkley Prime Crime 2008 0425223612 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover Very Good Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, customary library markings, attachments have been removed, markings covered with white stickers, light tanning to page edges, if not for library markings book would be like new Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
ALBRIGHT, GEORGE A. ANESTHESIA IN OBSTETRICS MENLO PARK, CALIFORNIA ADDISON-WESLEY PUBLISHING COMPANY 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BOOK IS TIGHT WITH ONLY MARKINGS BEING PO BOOK PLATE ON FFEP ALONG WITH NAME ACROSS THE TOP OF THE PAGE. HEAD, TAIL AND CORNERS HAVE SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING. SMALL DEFECT ON BACK BOARD READERS CREASE DOWN THE SPINE. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Albright, Madeleine Memo to the President Elect New York Harpercollins 2008 0061351806 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor soiling to page edges, dj has light rubbing and edges are curling/creasing Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Alcock, John Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach Sunderland, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Sinauer Associates Inc 1993 0878930175 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall book is tight with some highlighting and little underlining with margin notations, light soiling to page edges, boards have some rubbing and light soiling, Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Alcorn, Alfred Vestments Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 0395470420 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. PAGE EDGES HAVE SLIGHT SOILING. WRAPS SHOW MINOR SOILING. DJ NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Woman; or, Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy Boston ROBERTS BROTHERS 1880 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall part second, book is tight with no markings, previous owners name on second blank page, 359 pages in green boards with gold inlay spine, page edges are tanned and lightly soiled, board edges have some rubbing and bumping, boards have mild soiling and some rubbing, top of spine has tiny cuts along the edges, top 1" of title page is loose Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women MINNEAPOLIS Kaleidoscope Books 1986 0808162764 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harris, Nick/Kindberg, Sally first edition book is tight with no markings, previous name on first page, boards have some mild soiling and rubbing Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Alcott, Louisa May Jack and Jill a Village Story GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK Nelson Doubleday Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ruth Ives book is tight with no markings, moisture stain on front inside paste down, previous owners embossed stamp on first page, a few dogeared pages, some discoloration to front and back paste down.board edges are bumped and rubbed, boards have some soiling Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Women New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Childrens Books 1997 0670877069 First Edition/First Printing Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, some light soiling to wraps and some curling at corners Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Alderfer, Harold F. I Like Greece PA Bald Eagle Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 64mo - up to 3" tall first edition book is tight with no markings, small punch hole on last blank page, corner cut off front blank page, page edges have some tanning, some rubbing and light soiling to board edges, dj has some soiling and rubbing, edges have curling/creasing along with some small tears and chipping Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Aleksin, Anatolii A Late-born Child New York World Publishing 1971 First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Robinson first printing book is tight with no markings, some tanning and light soiling to page edges, blank pages in front and back have some foxing, very mild rubbing and soiling to boards Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Alesandra, Tony and O'connor, Michael J. and Alessandra, Janice People Smart La Jolla, Ca Keynot Publishing 1992 0962516104 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/fifth printing book is tight with no markings, previous owners address sticker on first page, mild soiling to page edges, dj is not price clipped, edges have curling/creasing, several small tears to edges, dj has some rubbing and mild soiling Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Alexander, Bruce Rules of Engagement E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2005 0399152423 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, great copy Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Alexander, Dan Dale Arthritis and Common Sense Great Britain World's Work Ltd 1983 0437005003 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition later printing (23) book is like new tightness with no markings, dj is not price clipped, dj has some rubbing and mild soiling, some curling/creasing along the edges Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Alexander, Kent Flags New York, New York, U.S.A. Bdd Promotional Book Co 1992 0792457528 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, short gift inscription on half title page, minor rubbing to board edges, dj has minor rubbing and soiling, moisture staining on underside of dj on front bottom, dj edges have curling/creasing and a small tear Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Alexander, Susan Spider Song Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Authorhouse 2000 1587217341 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author revised edition book is tight with no markings, short inscription along with authors signature on title page, wraps have minor rubbing, minor curling at corners Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
ALEXANDRE DUMAS THE VICOMTE DE BRAGELONNE VOL 1 New York E.P. DUTTON AND COMPANY 1928 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall HINGE BETWEEN FFEP AND TITLE PAGE IS SPLIT BUT TEXT IS STILL TIGHT EDGES AND PAGES ARE BROWNING FROM AGE. DJ HAS SOME WEARING TO CORNERS AND EDGE. TAILIS GOT SOME SMALL TEARS. HEAD HAS SMALL TEAR ALSO. A FEW SMALL TEARS ALONG EDGE OF BOTTOM. SOME FADING Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Alfven, Inger Dotter Till En Dotter: [roman] Bonnier 1977 9100418757 Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall book is tight with no markings, some tanning to page edges, cocked spine, dj has some rubbing and soiling, edges have curling/creasing and some chipping, several small tears along the edges, previous owners name on first page with white tape covering, some tanning to blank pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Alger, Horation Jr. Do and Dare RACINE, WI WHITMAN PUBLISHING CO Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall the contents and story are all intact, a few of the pages in the beginning and ending have been torn out, hinges front and back are open with netting visible but still holding on., boards have considerable abuse, corner missing rubbing, w-803 number on front board, heavy tanning to pages, good reading copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Algren, Nelson The Man With the Golden Arm New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Walls Eight Windows 1990 0941423387 First Edition/First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Aliki A Medieval Feast (A Trophy Nonfiction Bk.) New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1986 0064460509 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aliki (illustrator) FIRST EDITION STATED. BOOK IS LIKE NEW WITH NO MARKINGS AND ONLY SLIGHTLY CURLING AT CORNERS. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Allard, Harry G. Miss Nelson Is Missing! (Miss Nelson Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1978 0590118773 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marshall, James (illustrator) INSIDE BACK COVER HAS TWO LINES IN INK. NO OTHER MARKINGS. WRAPS HAVE SOME WEAR AND RUBBING WITH MILD CREASES. CORNERS ARE BUMPED AND CURLING. ALL EDGES SHOW SOME WEAR AND CREASES. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Allen, Agnes The Story of Michelangelo New York Roy Publishers Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall book is tight with no markings, slight bow to front board, page edges have some tanning, dj is not price clipped, some rubbing and light soiling, edges have curling/creasing, a few tiny tears along the edges Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Allen, Charlotte Vale Dreaming in Color New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1993 0385419457 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor creasing to dj to edge Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Allen, F. Sturges Allen's Synonyms and Antonyms New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1938 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall book is tight with no markings, page edges have some tanning and soiling, boards have rubbing with light soiling, previous owners name sticker on front paste down Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|