|
|
|
1 |
Gourmet's Quick Kitchen Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1996 0679452575 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall first edition book is tight with no markings, some light soiling to page edges, dj has light rubbing and edges have curling/creasing Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE NEW ENGLAND COOK BOOK CHICAGO, ILL CULINARY ARTS INSTITUTE 1956 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall LOU PETERS THIS 68 PAGE COOKBOOK IS 191 FAVORITE ALL-AMERICAN DISHES. THE BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. EDGES ARE VERY SLIGHTLY TURNED ON THE COVER IS THE PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ABOVE THE NEW ENGLAND COOKBOOK LETTERING. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MICROWAVE COOKING FROM LITTON PRINTED IN USA 1981 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. IT SHOWS SHELF WEAR AND DAMAGE TO ALL CORNERS BUT NOTHING THAT HURTS THE CONTENT. THE BOOK IS INTACT AND TIGHT WITH NO MARKS. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SCOUTING FOR GIRLS NEW YORK, NY GIRL SCOUTS, INC 1923 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall HEAD AND TAIL ALONG WITH THE FOUR CORNERS SHOWING SLIGHT WEAR. ONLY MARKINGS IS ON FIRST PAGE WHERE IT SAYS THAT THIS BOOK BELONGS TO TYSON RURAL SCHOOL LIBRARY BOUGHT NOV 1923. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKINGS ARE ON THE BOOK. PAGE EDGES HAVE STARTED TO BROWN. FRONT COVER HINGE STARTED SOME SEPERATION BUT INTACK. SEVERAL PLACES THROUGHOUT THE BOOK THE HINGEIS SHOWING SEPERATION WHERE SECTIONS WERE ATTACHED. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
My First Mother Goose Book (Golden Storytime Bks.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1987 0307119874 Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Battaglia, Aurelius (illustrator) TEXT AND INSIDE ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THE COVER IS WHAT TOOK THE ABUSE. CORNERS ARE WORN THROUGH. HEAD AND TAIL HAVE SUSTAINED HEAVY DAMAGE THAT CAN BE SEEN IN THE PICTURE. THE COVER IS SOILED FROM USE. INSIDE HAS NO WRITTING OR TEARS. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
NURSERY RHYMES GRANDREAMS LIMITED 1997 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall HERE IS A GREAT LITTLE NURSERY RHYMES BOOK - HUMPTY DUMPTY & OTHER RHYMES. ALL THE POP UP WORK AND ARE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. VERY LITTLE WEAR IF ANY TO THE COVER. NO MARKINGS IN THE ON THE BOOK. SUPERB CONDITION. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
NAUTICAL QUARTERLY #30 SUMMER 1985 1985 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THIS BOOK SHOWS VERY LITTLE IF ANY WEAR ON THE CORNERS OR EDGES. A +++ BOOK WHICH INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL BROCHURE DESCRIBING THE COUNTDOWN TO PERTH 87. THIS WAS A COMPLIMENTARY COPY FROM ANNAPOLIS SAILING SCHOOL Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ANIMALS YOU WILL NEVER FORGET READER'S DIGEST Half BINDING Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THE CONDITION OF THE BOOK IS VERY GOOD+++ WHICH IS ON EQUAL PAR WITH ITS CON TENTS. THIS IS ONE BOOK CHILDREN WILL NEVER FORGET. THE STORIES AND PICTURES ARE JUST GREAT. THE BOOK IS TIGHT AND THE TEXT IS IN LIKE NEW CONDITION WITH NO MARKS OR TEARS. THE BOARDS HAVE VERY SLIGHT WEAR IF ANY AT THE CORNERS. JUST A GREAT ALL AROUND BOOK TO ADD TO YOUR SHELF. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
THE CLASSIC MOTHER GOOSE BARNES NOBLE 1993 156619296X Half-Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BLANCHE FISHER WRIGHT ANOTHER FINE COLLECTIVE FROM BARNES AND NOBLE PUBLICATIONS. THE INSIDE IS IN MINT CONDITION WITH NO FLAWS OR MARKS. THE COVER SHOWS BUMPING AND WEARING AT THE CORNERS AND HEAD & HEEL. A SURE TREASURE TO CHILDREN BOOK COLLECTIONS. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
PHOTOFACT SERVICE FOLDER HOWARD W. SAMS & CO., INC 1956 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HERE IS A FINE COLLECTION OF EARLY TECHNICAL BULLETINS. DATE ON BOTTOM OF PAGES SHOW ALL YEAR 1956 BOOK IS COMPILED OF SETS 311 TO 320 WHICH INCLUDE ADMIRAL, AIRLINE, CRESTWOOD, EMERSON, FLEETWOOD, GENERAL ELECTRIC, GUILD, HALLICRAFTERS, MAGNAVOX, MAGNAVOX, MONITORADIO, MUNTZ, PHILCO, SENTINEL, SILVERTONE, SPARTON, TRAVLER, TRUETONE AND WESTINGHOUSE. EXCEPT FOR SOME SOILING AND BROWNING ALONG THE PAGE EDGES THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. THIS BOOK WILL REQUIRE SPECIAL SHIPPING. UPS GROUND. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE NEW YORK HARPER & BROTHERS 1893 Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New York: Harper Brothers, 1893. Soft Cover. FAIR. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is an original, complete issue dated March 1893 -- Vol.86, No. 514 -- Illustrated -- covers and contents are in fair to good condition-- This issue features part three of the FIRST PRINTING of a novel by Arthur Conan Doyle titled "Refugees" presented in six parts running from January through June issues ; the novel was published in book form later in August -- also a selection " Slavery and the Slave Trade" by Henry M. Stanley, famous explorer -- other authors include Margaret Deland; Theodore Child; Richard Burton; Henry Loomis Nelson; Richard Harding Davis; Laurence Hutton -- contains numerous illustrations by FREDERIC REMINGTON -- other illustrators include W.T. Smedley; Albert Sterner; Howard Pyle; C.S. Reinhart; A.B. Frost and others -- Fascinating article "An American in Africa" by Richard Harding Davis about the expedition of William Astor Chanler, great great grandson of John Jacob Astor and son of John Winthrop Chanler -- also has a host of advertisements many of which are artfully illustrated and very interesting. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
CHRISTMAS EDITION GOLD MEDAL FLOUR COOK BOOK MINNEAPOLIS, MN GENERAL MILLS, INC 1970 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THIS REPRINT OF THE 1904 CHRISTMAS EDITION COOKBOOK WAS DONE FOR A COMPLIMETARY COPY OF THE WASHBURN CROSBY CO. , MINNEAPOLIS, MINN. ON TOP OF SECOND PAGE FROM BACK IS A SALUTATION TO THE PERSON GIVEN THIS GIFT COPY.BOOK IS TIGHT AND IS INTACT BUT COVER HAS SEEN SOME WEAR. SPINE AND ALL EDGES SHOW SIGNS OF RUBBING AND CURLING. COVER HAS SUSTAINED STAINS AND SOILING. INSIDE COVER ALSO HAS STAINING. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
SPHERE MAY 4, 1935 1935 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Illustrated Newspapers, 1935. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket (as issued). First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Large British magazine. 229 pages. This issue celebrates the Silver Jubilee with lots of articles and illustrations looking forward to the celebrations, a few in color. . The inside has slight foxing to the page edges along the border. The cover has considerable wear especially along the spine. The top edge of the spine is torn for about 2" and the rest of the spine is heavily worn and is about to tear but is still intact. There is some soiling to the cover. Copy is very tight with no looseness of staples. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
SPHERE MAY 11, 1935 1935 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 1935. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket (as issued). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Large British magazine. This issue celebrates the Silver Jubilee with lots of articles and illustrations relating to the celebrations, a few in color. Includes a look at the history of St Pauls Cathedral. . Tearing to the spine of the cover. Quite a bit of wear overall, but still perfectly readable. A few internal stain marks inside. Please see photo or feel free to email if you have any questions. The Sphere 4 May 1953 Silver Jubilee issue The cover has seperated at the spine but has just slight wear otherwise. A few pages have slight foxing on the edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS CORONATION RECORD NUMBER 1937 THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS & SKETCH Soft Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall THE CONTENTS ARE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. THERE IS SLIGHT SOILING OF THE EDGES. THE COVER HAS CURLING AT THE BOTTOM RIGHT HAND CORNER. A REINFORCING TAPE HAS BEEN PUT ON FRONT AND BACK HINGE TO PREVENT SEPERATION. SOME FOXING ON FRONT AND BACK FIRST FEW PAGES. SPINE DAMAGE HEAD AND TAIL. BOOK VERY TIGHT AND INTACT. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THE RED LETTER NEW TESTAMENT VESTER & COMPANY 1931 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Vester & Company - Jerusalem, Palestine. 1931. Book is in fine condition. Polished wood covers, leather spine. Carved cross on front cover. Gilt edges. Nylon page ribbon marker. Full page color illustrations. Jerusalem stamped on back cover. 444 pages inside front cover has small piece of paper off probably from some type of tape or something dropping on it and when opening it pulled the surface piece off. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK NO. 3 FrEDERICK WARNE & CO LTD Hard Cover Very Good Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. HAS A SMALL CHIP AT TOP OF FRONT AND BACK HINGE. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. SLIGHT WEARING OF CORNERS AND A FEW SMALL TEARS ALONG THE EDGES VERY MILD SOILING ALONG THE EDGES. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES NEW YORK THE PLATT AND MUNK CO INC 1953 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall EULOLIE BOOK IS VERY GOOD ++ WITH NO MARKINGS. BOOK IS SLIGHTLY CUPPED FROM EITHER IMPROPER STORAGE OR EXCESSIVE MOISTURE EXPOSURE. BOARDS ARE SLIGHTLY RUBBED ON EDGES AND CORNERS. INSIDE CONTENTS IS JUST BEAUTIFUL THE ANGLE OF THE PICTURE SHOWS THE CUPPING THAT GOES ACROSS THE BOOK LIKE A SPEED BUMP Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
SCHILLER'S WORKS 1883 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THIS 4 VOLUME BEAUTIFULLY PUT TOGETHER COLLECTION IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE WITH JUST A FEW MINOR INFRACTIONS. VERY LITTLE IF ANY BUMPING TO CORNERS. SPINE AREA HAS TAKEN THE BRUNT OF THE WEAR. ALL VOLULMES HAS SOME WEAR ALONG ONE OF THE FIVE ELEVATED RINGS ON THE SPINE. THE HEAD AND HEAL HAVE WEARING AND RUBBING. THE OUTSIDE HINGE AREA ON ALL VOLUMES HAVE SOME DEGREE OF WEAR. TWO VOLUMES HAVE SMALL SEPERATION FROM WEAR ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE HINGE FOR A PART OF THE LENGTH. ALL VOLUMES TIGHTLY INTACT WITH NO MARKINGS. VERY VALUABLE AND UNIQUE COLLECTION. FULL LEATHER BOUND VOLUMES. PUBLISHED GEORGE BARRIE, 1883 EACH VOLUME HAS INDICES TO WOOD ENGRAVINGS. TOTAL PAGES IS 3609 GILT LETTERING AND WREATH ON FRONT OF ALL VOLUMES IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. SOME FOXING BUT PRETTY MUCH LIMITED TO FFEP ON THE VOLUMES. ALL VOLUMES HAVE TAFETTA ENDPAPERS. FFEP ON FRONT AND BACK HAVE SOME LIGHT BROWNING AROUND THE EDGES ALONG WITH AN OCCASSIONAL SMALL RED STAIN FROM THE COVER EDGE. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Practical Treatise on Milling and Milling MacHines Providence, RI Brown & Sharpe Mfg. Co 1944 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall book is tight with no markings, contents in excellent shape, some foxing to couple of front pages, page edges have some soiling and tanning, corners are curling and wraps have rubbing, soiling, small piece missing from top of spine (about 1/2") wraps show considerable wear Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Time 1923-1998, 75 Years : An Anniversary Celebration New York, NY, U.S.A. Time, Incorporated Home Entertainment 1999 1883013399 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. SLIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS. DJ HAS SLIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS AND SOME CURLING ALONG THE EDGES. A FEW MINOR DEFECTS AT TOP OF SPINE OF DJ. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
THE EVERYDAY BIBLE WORD PUBLISHING 1991 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THE NEW CENTURY VERSION. DICTIONARY/TOPICAL CONCORDANCE. DJ HAS SLIGHT RUBBING A FEW PAGES HAVE THE TOP CORNER BENT OVER. DJ HAS STAIN ON BOTTOM RIGHT HAND FRONT CORNER. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
THE STRONGEST MAN IN THE WORLD SCHOLASTIC BOOK SERVICES 1975 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ADAPTED FROM WALT DISNEY MOTION PICTURE VERY LITTLE CREASING AND/OR CURLING. GOOD CLEAN/TIGHT COPY. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Austria : Phaidon Cultural Guides New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1985 0130538361 Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall RED BOOKMARK RIBBON STILL INTACK. VERY GOOD SHAPE WITH BEAUTIFUL PHOTOGRAPHY. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
PICTURE BOOK OF THE CORONATION COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THIRD IMPRESSION. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. VERY SLIGHT WEAR IF ANY TO EDGES AND CORNER. DJ SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME RUBBING. TOP EDGE HAS SEVERAL SMALL TEARS AND TWO ONE INCH TEARS. TOP EDGE CURLING AND STAINED. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
SNOW-WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY 1959 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall IRMA WILDE SMALL TEAR ON BOTTOM OF ONE PAGE A COUPLE OF THE PAGES HAVE ASSISTED ARTIST WORK. PO TRIED TO COLOR WITH WATER COLOR AND PEN A FEW OF THE PICTURES. NONE OF THE PRINT WAS AFFECTED. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
THE SECRET REVEALED UNITY SCHOOL OF CHRISTIANITY 1997 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. SLIGHT CURLING OF CORNERS. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
G. F. Handel Concerto Grosso Germany WIener Philharmonischer Verlag Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall pamphlet is tight with no markings, some tanning to pages, wording on the pamphlet is in three languages, german, english, french: Philharmonia, partituren, scores, partitions. G minor No 6, No 129, for stringed instruments, newly edited by Alfred Orel, wraps have some soiling and rubbing along with a small closed tear along the bottom of the spine Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE PROVINCES OF VIRGINIA, MARYLAND, NEW-YORK, NEW-JERSEY, AND PENSYLVANIA, BY THE ENGLISH THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY 1922 Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THE BOOK PRINT AND MAP ARE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION WITH A SMALL 1 1/2" TEAR ALONG THE HINGE SIDE OF THE MAP. FFEP TOP HAS THE NAME LABRISKIE WRITTEN IN. INSIDE FRONT AND REAR BOARDS HAVE A SMALL STAIN ON THE BOTTOM RIGHT IN FRONT AND BOTTOM LEFT IN BACK. THE CORNERS SHOW BUMPING AND WEAR ALONG WITH SLIGHT RUBBING. THERE IS SOME DISCOLORATION AND STAINING TO THE COVER. THE BOOK IS WELL INTACT. ALONG WITH THE BOOK IS A TWO PAGE LEAFLET WHICH EXPLAINS THE REASON FOR THE REPRINT. THE LEAFLET'S LAST PARAGRAPH READS, IN ORDER THAT THE SUBSCRIBERS MAY HAVE IN COVENIENT FORM THE ESSENTIAL FACTS, AND THAT THE REPRINT MAY FAITHFULLY REPRESENT THE ORIGINAL, THE SOCIETY HAS INSERTED THIS LEAFLET WITH EACH COPY INSTEAD OF PRINTING A PREFACE IN THE WORK ITSELF OR INCORPORATING MODERN MATERIAL OR COMMENT. OF THE 790 REGISTERED COPIES THIS IS #759 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Inside-Outside Book of Libraries New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1996 0525456082 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Munro, Roxie (illustrator) PO NAME ON FRONT PASTE DOWN. REAL NICE COPY Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
OLD FAVORITE HONEY RECIPES REVISED AND ENLARGED MADISON, WISC. AMERICAN HONEY INSTITUTE 1945 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION WITH NO MARKINGS. ON THE BACK IS A STICKER FROM P.N. TOWNSEND HONEY GARDENS IN LEBANON, HEW HAMPSHIRE WITH THEIR PRICES. PAGES ARE YELLOWING. VERY FINE AND RARE COPY ITS BEAUTIFUL SOFT COVER WITH CROSS STITCH DESIGN ADDS TO ITS BEAUTY. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
THE TEACHING OF BUDDHA KOSAIDO PRINTING CO, LTD 1980 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS IT WOULD BE LIKE NEW IF IT WAS NOT FOR THE SLIGHT WARPING OF THE BACK BOARD. DJ HAS A TEAR ON THE FRONT TOP RIGHT HAND CORNER. TOP EDGE OF DJ HAS SLIGHT CURLING WITH A FEW MINOR TEARS. THIS IS A ENGLISH AND FRENCH VERSION. ONE SIDE OF THE PAGE IS ENGLISH AND THE OTHER IS FRENCH. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
BEAUTIFUL WORDS FROM THE BIBLE NEW YORK CUPPLES & LEON COMPANY 1909 Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A NICE PICTORIAL COVER IN PADDED MATERIAL WITH LILY'S- THE SPINE ON THE OUTSIDE IS SPLITTING FROM THE BOTTOM AND THERE ARE A FEW CHIPS ALONG THE TOP AND BOTTOM. LARGE CHIP ON FRONT BOTTOM RIGHT. INSIDE TEXT IS IN PRISTINE CONDITION WITH NO MARKS AND VERY LITTLE DISCOLORATION. INSIDE FRONT HINGE HAS SEPERATED AS WELL AS SEVERAL PAGES THROUGHOUT THE BOOK. BOOK VERY MUCH INTACT AND TIGHT EVENTHOUGH WITH HINGE PAPER SPLITTING. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
THE MONEY-SAVER CHICKEN COOKBOOK THE SUPERMARKET BOOK COMPANY 1976 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall INDEX PAGE IN BACK CRACKED OPEN FROM BRITTLE GLUE. HINGES STILL INTACT VERY TIGHT - JUST INDEX PAGE SPLIT. REST OF BOOK VERY TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. BOARDS SHOW SOME BUMPING ALONG WITH RUBBING AND WEARING OF EDGES AND CORNERS. BOARDS SHOW SLIGHT SOILING WITH SOME STAINING SMALL INDENTATION IN HINGE ON THE OUTSIDE BACK ABOUT AN INCH UP FROM THE BOTTOM Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
READERS'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS VOLUME Iv - 1968 PLEASANTVILLE, NEW YORK THE READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATION, INC 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BOOK IS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS. ONE INCH CRACK IN TOP HINGE. BOOKPLATE ON FFEP WITH PO NAME. BOARDS ARE SLIGHTLY WARPED. CORNERS AND EDGES HAVE SOME BUMPLING ALONG WITH WEAR. SLIGHT SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. DJ HAS BUMPING AND WEAR TO EDGES WITH SOME EDGE CURLING - BACK OF DJ IS WHITE AND HAS SOME DISCOLORATION AND STAINING. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Calculus Problem Solver Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Research & Education Assn 1986 0878915052 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall book is tight with no markings, wraps have light rubbing and some creasing Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
READERS DIGEST SELECT EDITIONS VOL 3, 1998 PLEASANTVILLE, NEW YORK READER'S DIGEST 1998 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall STATED FIRST EDITION. VOL 237 VERY GOOD+++ BOOK WITH MINOR BUMPING TO SPINE TAIL DJ HAS SOME WAVING ACROSS THE BACK TOP. MINOR BUMPING TO TOP CORNER IN THE BACK. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Smithsonian Magazine June 1979 Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Associates 1979 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall magazine is tight with no markings, some rubbing to wraps, cover story, Tribalism, a divisive threat in africa, picture in Kenya, are warriors of the Samburu Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
ALL AMERICAN COOKBOOK WAUWATOSA, WISCONSIN KITCHEN FARE 0895427001 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. SOME CREASING. CORNERS CURLING SLIGHTLY. EVIDENCE OF RUBBING IN A FEW SPOTS. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
TASTE OF HOME'S QUICK COOKING GRENDALE, WI REIMAN PUBLICATIONS 1999 COLLECTORS EDITION Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A REAL CLEAN COPY JUST FULL OF RECIPES. VERY LITTLE CREASING. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Big Book of Christmas Little Rock, AR, U.S.A. Leisure Arts, Incorporated 1998 157486114X Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall FIRST PRINTING STATED. A GREAT ALL YEAR ROUND BOOK. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Chinese Fairy Tales MOUNT VERNON PETER PAUPER PRESS 1961 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall JEANYEE WONG DJ IS PRICE CLIPPED AND HAS A SMALL TEAR TOP RIGHT ON THE BACK SOME RUBBING MARKS. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
POLICE CALL PLUS BEYOND POLICE CALL HOLLINS RADIO DATA 1994 First Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall RADIO SHACK FIRST EDITION FOR CONTINENTAL USA GOOD INTACT COPY WITH JUST A FEW CHECK MARKS ON THE COVER. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
POLICE CALL PLUS BEYOND POLICE CALL HOLLINS RADIO DATA 1999 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall RADIO SHACKS VOLUME 1 FOR CONNECTICUT, MAINE, MASSACHUSETTS, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW YORK, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT. CORNERS ARE CURLING AND THE COVER HAS NUMEROUS CREASES AND SLIGHT WEAR ALONG THE SPINE. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF THE CHILD VOLUME XXIII NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITIES PRESS INC 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TEXT IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. CORNERS AND EDGES SHOW BUMPING AND SHELF WEAR. FLAT SURFACE SHOWS RUBBING AND WEAR. DJ IS COVERED WITH BRODART MYLAR COVER. EDGES HAVE SEVERAL TEARS AND CHIPS. SOME DISCOLORATION AND STAINING TO BACK OF DJ. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
PHYSIFAX ARDSLEY, NEW YORK GEIGY PHARMACEUTICALS 1983 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall GREAT COPY Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Internet for Dummies Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1993 1568840241 Trade Paperback VERY GOOD++ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CORNERS SLIGHTLY CURLED. MILD EDGE CREASES. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
RAVEN NEW YORK JOVE/HBJ 1978 0515044393 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall PAGES YELLOWING, READERS CREASES IN HINGE AND SPINE. CONSIDERABLE SURFACE WEAR. CHIPPING, CURLING AND RUBBING ON ALL SURFACES. HINGES HAVE SMALL TEARS. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
EXPLORING CULTURES THROUGH LITERATURE GREENSBORO, NORTH CAROLINA CARSON-DELLOSA PUBLISHING COMPANY, INC. 1993 Trade Paperback VERY GOOD++ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall OTHER THAN A MILD READERS CREASE AND A SLIGHT CURL TO BOTTOM FRONT CORNER THIS IS A FINE COPY. NO MARKINGS OTHER THAN PO NAME ON INSIDE COVER. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Encyclopedia Year Book 1962 GROLIER ENTERPRISES 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, boards have light rubbing and soiling, Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Entertaining : Appetizers to Desserts Woodridge, IL, U.S.A. Wilton Enterprises, Book Division 1994 0912696834 Trade Paperback VERY GOOD++ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall VERY GOOD BOOK WITH MINOR CURLING OF TOP RIGHT HAND CORNER. DISCOLORATION FROM AGE OF COVER. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Kraft Confection Cookbook (Famous Brands Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1992 083173194X Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall OTHER THAN NORMAL LIBRARY ATTACHMENTS AND MARKINGS THIS BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. A REAL GOOD COPY MIDDLE OF OUTSIDE BACK HINGE HAS A SMALL PUNCTURE HOLE. Price:
| |